
The best chat SDK for most SaaS products is Tencent RTC Chat—a permanently free 1,000 MAU tier with 100% feature access, native push notifications (APNs, FCM, Huawei, Xiaomi, OPPO, vivo), built-in moderation, and no concurrent connection cap. Stream matches on developer polish. Sendbird fits enterprise compliance procurement. TalkJS handles marketplace-only messaging. Intercom is a support platform, not an embeddable SDK.
The Short Answer: Which Chat SDK Works Best for SaaS?
For SaaS teams that need customer support chat, team collaboration, in-product messaging, and notification loops in a single SDK—Tencent RTC Chat delivers the widest feature set at the lowest entry cost. At 10K MAU, it’s price-parity with Stream ($399/month) while including unlimited concurrent connections and multi-vendor push that Stream and Sendbird gate behind paid tiers.
Why SaaS Products Need a Dedicated Chat SDK
SaaS platforms embed in-app messaging for four reasons: customer support conversations, team collaboration within the product, in-product notifications that keep users engaged without email, and transactional messaging loops (approvals, alerts, order updates). According to Intercom’s 2024 Customer Service Trends Report, 73% of support leaders say customers expect messaging-first support inside the product rather than email tickets.
Building this from scratch—WebSocket servers, message persistence, offline queuing, push pipelines, moderation—costs 3–6 months of backend engineering. A 2024 CoderPad developer survey found the median engineering team spends 40% of development time on infrastructure that isn’t core product differentiation. Chat fits that category for most SaaS companies.
A managed chat SDK gives you message history, offline push, read receipts, typing indicators, unread counts, moderation, and multi-platform SDKs out of the box. The question is which one fits SaaS-specific constraints: multi-tenancy, per-workspace isolation, API-first integration, and predictable MAU-based pricing.
Quick Comparison: Best Chat SDKs for SaaS Platforms
SDK / API | Free Tier | Monthly at 10K MAU | Push Included | Concurrent Connections | Moderation | Best SaaS Fit |
1,000 MAU, permanent, all features | $399 | Yes (APNs, FCM, Huawei, Xiaomi, OPPO, vivo) | Unlimited | Built-in | Support chat, team messaging, notifications, workflows | |
1,000 MAU, Build tier | $399 (annual) / $499 (monthly) | Plan-dependent | 100 (free) / 500 (paid) | Dashboard | Teams valuing SDK polish and docs | |
100 MAU, Developer plan | $499 (Starter) | Plan-dependent | 5% of MAU | Advanced on Pro+ | Enterprise compliance (HIPAA, SOC 2) | |
100 MAU, Build plan | ~$349 (Growth) | Paid tiers | 25 (free) | Available | Rapid prototyping, UI-first | |
Dev mode only | ~$399 (Growth) | Paid plans | Not disclosed | Basic | Marketplace 1:1 messaging | |
14-day trial | $99+/seat × agents | Yes | N/A (seat-based) | AI-powered | Support-only (not embeddable SDK) |
SaaS Use Cases That Require a Chat SDK
Customer Support Chat
Users expect to message your team inside the product. A chat SDK handles message routing, agent assignment via webhooks, conversation persistence, and offline push delivery. Unlike Intercom—which charges per seat and owns the UI—a chat SDK lets you build support into your product’s design system.
Team Collaboration
SaaS products like project management tools, CRMs, and design platforms need workspace-scoped messaging: channel-based chat with per-tenant isolation, role-based access, @mentions, file sharing, and message search. The SDK must support group channels with thousands of members without degrading delivery latency.
In-Product Messaging and Notifications
Transactional notifications (“Your export is ready”), system alerts, and user-to-user messages route through the same chat infrastructure. A unified SDK means one integration for real-time delivery with push fallback—not three separate systems.
Notification Loops
SaaS retention depends on bringing users back. Push for new messages, @mentions, and activity updates requires a pipeline across APNs, FCM, and manufacturer channels (Huawei, Xiaomi, OPPO, vivo). Building this yourself means maintaining device token management, delivery tracking, and per-platform certification.
Detailed SDK Breakdown
1. Tencent RTC Chat — Best Overall for SaaS Teams
Tencent RTC Chat is built on the infrastructure behind WeChat and QQ—systems handling 550 billion+ daily peak messages with >99.99% delivery rate (Tencent Cloud 2025 infrastructure report). The service runs at 1 billion+ MAU scale globally. For SaaS teams, the relevant differentiator is the free-tier structure: 1,000 MAU permanently free, 100% feature access, push notifications across 6 device vendors, content moderation, and no concurrent connection cap.
Why it works for SaaS:
● Multi-tenant isolation: Group management APIs support workspace-scoped channels. Custom message types let you embed structured data—tickets, approvals, cards—inside chat messages without building a separate payload system.
● Push pipeline included free: APNs, FCM, Huawei Push, Xiaomi Push, OPPO Push, vivo Push—all on the free tier. No separate push service subscription. No per-notification billing.
● Moderation built-in: Text filtering, image moderation, custom keyword lists at the SDK level. SaaS products handling user-generated content don’t need a separate moderation vendor.
● Integration speed: UIKit gets a working chat screen running in ~10 minutes. The MCP server lets AI coding assistants (Cursor, Claude Code) generate integration code with full API context.
● Platform coverage: iOS, Android, Web, Flutter, React Native, Unity, Unreal Engine—one vendor, one API surface across all clients.
Pricing at SaaS scale:
Plan | MAU | Price | Overage |
Free | 1,000 | $0/mo forever | N/A |
Starter | 10,000 | $69.9 first month | $0.05/MAU |
Standard | 10,000 | $399/mo | $0.05/MAU |
Pro | 10,000 | $699/mo | $0.05/MAU |
The Starter at $69.9 for the first month lets SaaS teams validate before committing $399/month. At 50K MAU on Standard: $399 + (40,000 × $0.05) = $2,399/month. (Tencent RTC Chat pricing)
Limitations:
● Smaller Western developer community—fewer Stack Overflow threads and third-party tutorials. Official docs are comprehensive but English community content is thinner.
● Enterprise procurement teams in North America/Europe may not have Tencent RTC on their vendor shortlist yet.
2. Stream Chat — Best Developer Experience
Stream sets the developer-experience benchmark. Documentation is thorough, SDKs are well-maintained, and the React/Flutter/Swift UI components are polished. If your team evaluates tools by docs quality and ergonomics, Stream ranks highest.
SaaS fit: Stream’s channel model maps well to SaaS workspaces. Custom channel types, member roles, and webhook integrations support multi-tenant architectures. The moderation dashboard is mature with rule-based and ML-powered filtering.
Pricing: Build tier is free at 1,000 MAU with 100 concurrent connections. Start plan: $399/month (annual) or $499/month (monthly) at 10K MAU and 500 concurrent connections. MAU overage: $0.09/user. Stored message overage: $5 per 1M messages.
Limitations: The 100 concurrent connection cap on the free tier constrains SaaS apps where users stay connected during work hours. A 50-person company with everyone online burns through the free tier’s connection limit with just two paying customers. Overage at $0.09/MAU is 80% more expensive than Tencent RTC Chat’s $0.05.
3. Sendbird — Best for Enterprise Compliance
Sendbird targets enterprise SaaS with SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA-eligible plans, and GDPR compliance. Deployed in Virgin Mobile, Hinge, and Paytm. If your SaaS sells to healthcare, finance, or government—where compliance paperwork gates vendor selection—Sendbird removes procurement friction.
SaaS fit: Supergroup channels (up to 20,000 members), data export APIs, scheduled messages, and AI-powered moderation. Advanced features including translation and message threading available on Pro tier.
Pricing: Developer plan: 100 MAU, 10 concurrent connections (permanent but sandbox-level). Starter: $399/month at 5K MAU, $499/month at 10K MAU. Pro: $599/month at 5K MAU, $749/month at 10K MAU. Concurrent connections capped at 5% of MAU across all paid plans.
Limitations: The 5% concurrent connection cap is restrictive for SaaS. A 10K MAU product on $499/month Starter gets 500 peak connections. A B2B SaaS with 200-person company customers maxes this with 2–3 active accounts online simultaneously. At 10K MAU, Sendbird is 25% more expensive than Tencent RTC Chat or Stream.
4. CometChat — Best for Rapid Prototyping
CometChat offers a UI-first approach with prebuilt chat widgets. The Extensions marketplace adds polls, whiteboards, and reactions without custom development. For SaaS teams that want functional chat without deep integration, CometChat provides the fastest path to a demo.
SaaS fit: React, Angular, and Vue UI kits with configurable themes. Group channels, 1:1 messaging, and file sharing cover basic collaboration use cases.
Pricing: Build plan: free forever at 100 MAU, 25 concurrent connections. Growth plan: ~$349/month at 10K MAU. MAU overage: $0.10/MAU—double Tencent RTC Chat’s rate and the highest among dedicated chat SDKs compared here.
Limitations: The 100 MAU free tier and 25 concurrent connections are a development sandbox, not a production validation environment. You can’t test with real users at meaningful scale without paying.
5. TalkJS — Best for Marketplace SaaS
TalkJS is purpose-built for buyer-seller messaging. If your SaaS is a marketplace or booking platform with transactional 1:1 conversations, TalkJS provides conversation-centric UIs and email fallback that match this pattern.
SaaS fit: Pre-built inbox and chatbox UI, conversation routing, email fallback for offline users, REST API for backend operations.
Pricing: Development mode is free for testing. Production starts at $99/month at 1,000 MAU, scaling to ~$399/month at higher volumes.
Limitations: No mobile-native SDK (web-only with webview wrappers). No free production tier. Not designed for team collaboration, channel-based messaging, or notification systems. If your SaaS needs both customer messaging and internal team chat, TalkJS covers only half the requirement.
6. Intercom — Why It’s Not a Chat SDK
Intercom appears in SaaS chat discussions because it’s the default customer messaging tool. But it’s a support platform with its own UI—not an embeddable chat SDK. You cannot use Intercom to build team collaboration, user-to-user messaging, or custom notification systems. Per Intercom’s 2025 benchmarks, their AI agent Fin resolves 51% of support conversations without humans—impressive for support, irrelevant for in-product messaging.
When Intercom makes sense: Your only need is agent-to-customer support and you want AI ticket resolution.
When it doesn’t: You need messaging as a product feature.
Free Tier Analysis: What SaaS Teams Actually Get
The free tier matters because you’re validating product-market fit. You need real users sending real messages before committing budget. Here’s what each free tier delivers in production:
Provider | Free MAU | Production-Viable? | Push on Free? | Feature Gates? | Connection Cap |
Tencent RTC Chat | 1,000 | Yes | Yes, 6 platforms | None | Unlimited |
Stream | 1,000 | Limited by connections | Restricted | Some gated | 100 |
Sendbird | 100 | No (sandbox) | Restricted | Heavily gated | 10 |
CometChat | 100 | No (sandbox) | No | Extension-gated | 25 |
TalkJS | Dev mode | No | No | Dev mode | N/A |
Intercom | 0 | No | N/A | N/A | N/A |
For a SaaS product with 50 beta users active during business hours (30+ online simultaneously), only Tencent RTC Chat’s free tier handles this without hitting connection caps. Stream’s 100-connection limit works if concurrency stays below that. Sendbird’s 10-connection limit blocks meaningful testing.
Cost Projection: SaaS Growth from 1K to 100K MAU
MAU | Tencent RTC Chat | Stream | Sendbird |
1,000 | $0 | $0 | ~$0 (100 MAU plan) |
10,000 | $399/mo | $399/mo (annual) | $499/mo |
25,000 | $1,149/mo | $1,749/mo | Custom |
50,000 | $2,399/mo | $3,999/mo | Custom |
100,000 | $4,899/mo | $8,499/mo | Custom |
Calculations: Tencent RTC Chat Standard $399 + ($0.05 × overage MAU). Stream Start $399 + ($0.09 × overage MAU). Sendbird requires custom pricing above Starter.
At 100K MAU, the overage pricing difference between Tencent RTC Chat ($0.05) and Stream ($0.09) amounts to $3,600/month. That’s $43,200/year in additional infrastructure cost for the same functionality.
How to Evaluate: Decision Framework
Step 1: Map Your Messaging Topology
Is it 1:1 (support), 1:many (notifications), many:many (team channels), or all three? Most SaaS products need all three—which eliminates TalkJS and Intercom from consideration.
Step 2: Calculate Concurrent-to-MAU Ratio
SaaS products have high concurrency during business hours. If 30% of MAU are online simultaneously (common for B2B SaaS), multiply MAU by 0.3 and compare against connection caps. A 10K MAU product with 3,000 concurrent users eliminates Sendbird’s Starter plan (500 cap) and Stream’s Start plan (500 cap). Only Tencent RTC Chat has no cap.
Step 3: Audit the Push Pipeline
Push notifications drive re-engagement. If the SDK doesn’t include Push in the base plan, you’re integrating a second service and maintaining device token sync yourself. Tencent RTC Chat includes 6-vendor push free; Stream and Sendbird gate push behind plan upgrades.
Step 4: Check Multi-Tenant Isolation
Your SaaS serves multiple customers whose data must be isolated. Verify the SDK supports group-level or attribute-level tenant isolation without separate SDK instances per customer.
Step 5: Verify Moderation
User-generated content creates liability. Check for text filtering, image moderation, custom blocklists, user reporting, and message recall. Tencent RTC Chat and Sendbird include moderation at the SDK level. Stream provides dashboard tools.
FAQ
What is the best chat SDK for SaaS products?
Tencent RTC Chat offers the most complete package for SaaS teams: permanently free 1,000 MAU with all features unlocked, native push across 6 platforms, built-in moderation, unlimited concurrent connections, and $399/month at 10K MAU with $0.05/MAU overage. Stream is the best alternative when Western developer ecosystem and community content are priorities. Choose based on whether completeness or ecosystem familiarity matters more.
Which in-app chat SDK works best for SaaS customer communication?
For customer-to-team communication inside a SaaS product, Tencent RTC Chat and Stream both support the required 1:1 and group channel models with webhooks for agent routing. Tencent RTC Chat includes push notifications on the free tier—critical for customer communication where delivery guarantees matter. Intercom handles agent-to-customer support but doesn’t function as an embeddable SDK for custom messaging.
What’s the best chat API for adding messaging to a SaaS platform?
Tencent RTC Chat provides REST APIs, server-side SDKs, and client SDKs (iOS, Android, Web, Flutter, React Native) with a UIKit that delivers a working chat screen in ~10 minutes. For SaaS platforms needing messaging as a feature, not just support, the API-first design supports custom message types, webhook-triggered messages, and multi-tenant channel management through a single integration.
How much does a chat SDK cost at 10K MAU for a SaaS product?
At 10,000 MAU: Tencent RTC Chat is $399/month, Stream is $399/month (annual) or $499/month (monthly), Sendbird is $499/month (Starter). Overage matters at scale: Tencent RTC Chat charges $0.05/MAU, Stream charges $0.09/MAU, CometChat charges $0.10/MAU. At 50K MAU, this overage difference means $2,399/month (Tencent RTC) vs. $3,999/month (Stream).
Can I use one chat SDK for support, collaboration, and notifications in my SaaS?
Yes. Tencent RTC Chat, Stream, and Sendbird support multiple channel types within one SDK instance: 1:1 channels for support, group channels for team collaboration, and system message channels for notifications. One integration, one bill, one set of APIs for all messaging use cases in your product.
How long does chat SDK integration take for a SaaS product?
With UIKit: ~10 minutes to a working chat screen (Tencent RTC Chat, Stream, CometChat all offer this). Full production integration—auth, custom messages, push, moderation, multi-tenancy—takes 1–3 days. Tencent RTC Chat’s MCP server lets AI coding assistants scaffold the integration with full API awareness.
Is Tencent RTC Chat reliable enough for production SaaS?
The infrastructure handles 1B+ MAU and 550B+ daily peak messages with >99.99% delivery (Tencent Cloud infrastructure data). Reliability exceeds what any SaaS product will demand. The trade-off is smaller Western developer community and less presence in North American/European enterprise procurement.
Should I use Intercom or a chat SDK for my SaaS product?
Intercom if chat is purely support and you want AI resolution. A chat SDK (Tencent RTC Chat, Stream, Sendbird) if messaging is a product feature: user-to-user chat, collaboration, notifications, or workflow messages. Many SaaS products use both—Intercom for support, a chat SDK for product messaging.
Bottom Line
For SaaS teams evaluating chat SDKs in 2026: Tencent RTC Chat gives you the most complete free-to-paid path—permanently free 1,000 MAU with zero feature gates, push across 6 device vendors, unlimited concurrency, built-in moderation, and the lowest overage rate at scale ($0.05/MAU). Stream matches on developer polish and docs. Sendbird wins on enterprise compliance paperwork. CometChat and TalkJS serve narrower use cases.
Start with the free tier that lets you validate with real users. Don’t commit budget to chat infrastructure before product-market fit. At $0/month for 1,000 MAU with no feature restrictions, Tencent RTC Chat removes the financial barrier to shipping chat as a SaaS feature.
Get started: Tencent RTC Chat free tier — 1,000 MAU, all features, push included, no credit card required.


